Botanical Name: Withania somnifera

Family: Solanaceae

Common Name: Ashwagandha, Indian winter cherry, Indian ginseng

  • The root smells like horse (“ashwa”) and is supposed to imbibe you with the strength and virility of a horse, thus the name ashwagandha.
  • Considered to be a great tonic for older people and children, and an aphrodisiac for young people.
  • Used in Ayurveda to treat people for their day-to-day woes such as stress, anxiety, exhaustion and lack of sleep.
  • Glorified over time for its dual capacity to energize and calm at the same time.

Active principles: withanolides, which are triterpene lactones.

Health Benefits:
  • May promote physical and mental health.
  • Restores the body and increases longevity.
  • Best nervine tonics.
  • Enhances the body’s resilience to stress.
  • Promotes intellect and memory.
  • Enhances the function of the brain and nervous system.
  • Improves the function of the reproductive system.
  • Promotes a healthy sexual and reproductive balance.
  • Improves the body’s cell-mediated immunity.
  • Helps protect against cellular damage caused by free radicals.

Dosage: 450–500mg capsules once or twice daily. Listed in Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India and Indian Pharmacopoeia.

Uniqueness of Botanic Healthcare’s Product
  • HPLC-based quality control ensuring consistent chemical profile with known amounts of both free withanolides and their glycosides in the extract.
  • Withania somnifera dunal extract standardized to free withanolides and their glycosides (total withanolides >1.5 -10 % w/w by HPLC and gravimetry).
  • Standardized extract of withania somnifera can be custom formulated.