Botanical Name : Ocimum sanctum
Family : Lamiaceae
Common Name : Tulsi, queen of herbs, mother medicine of nature,

  • A highly revered culinary and medicinal aromatic herb that is indigenous to the Indian subcontinent and has been used in Ayurvedic medicine more than 3000 years.
  • Ayurveda refers it “elixir of life” for its healing powers.
  • One of the best examples of Ayurveda’s holistic lifestyle approach to health.
  • Tastes hot and bitter.
  • Penetrates deep tissues, dries tissue secretions and normalizes kapha and vata.
Active Principles:
  1. Eugenol (terpene with pain-relieving properties),
  2. Ursolic and rosmarinic acid (compounds with antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging properties),
  3. Apigenin (a flavonoid that helps the body removes waste at the cellular level),
  4. Lutein (an antioxidant carotenoid important for eye health)
  5. Ocimumosides A and B (compounds that reduce stress and balances the neurotransmitters serotonin and dopamine).
Health Benefits:
  • May help prevent disease, promote general health, wellbeing and longevity.
  • Possess ability to increase the body’s levels of anti-oxidant molecules.
  • Protect the body from toxin-induced damage and free radicals.
  • Maintain stable blood sugar levels by enhancing insulin secretion,
  • Improve blood pressure and lipid profiles
  • Enhance liver bile acid synthesis.
  • Lowers cortisol levels.
  • Has anti-microbial activity.
  • Can be used as an herbal mouth wash for treating bad breath, gum disease and mouth ulcers.
  • Has wound-healing properties.
  • Helps protect and detoxify the body’s cells and organs.
  • Help reduce stress by relaxing and calming the mind.
  • Has positive effects on memory and cognitive function.

Dosage: 6 to 14 grams is an average daily dose.

  • A potent adaptogenic herb that nurtures and nourishes the body, mind and spirit while fostering a sense of relaxation, wellbeing and resilience.
  • Tulsi shows promise in preventing a treating lifestyle-related chronic diseases, including diabetes, metabolic syndrome, and psychological stress.

Botanic Healthcare can provide you tulsi extract standardized to tannins, ursolic acid. The product can be custom formulated.