Galangal Oil

Galangal Oil

Botanic Healthcare has made a well-recognized name as one of the best Galangal Oil Manufacturers in India, dealing in different herbal extracts and oils. Obtained from the dried root of the Galangal plant, Galangal Oil has been used for years in medicinal preparations. It has a fresh, spicy-campherous and spicy-wood odour that speaks for its usage in aromatherapies.

Since inception, we have been working towards company development by keeping clients satisfied. We follow the most stringent quality norms to meet USFDA, TGA, MEDSAFE and EU guidelines and become leaders of tomorrow. Other than being broadly demanded in the medical and aroma industry, Galangal Oil and Java Galangal Oil is also used to add quality and distinctive taste to the food.

Our company is now recognized among the best Galangal Oil Exporters and Suppliers in India. We offer premium quality packed in standardized packaging. If you have bulk orders or want to discuss more, get in touch with our experts now.

 

Scientific name: Alpinia galanga

Common name: Galangal, greater galangal, java galangal

Family: Asteraceae

Parts Used: Seeds, flowers, and roots

The rhizomes of the herb are used largely in Unani medicine and as a spice in Arab cuisine and Southeast Asian cookery.

Active Principles:  1,8-cineol, α-fenchyl acetate, β-farnesene, β-bisabolene, α-bergamotene, β-pinene and 1'-acetoxychavicol acetate are the active compounds

Galangal Oil Health Benefits:

  • May help in fighting with inflammation
  • May protect against infection
  • May be used as a snuff for nasal infections
  • May boost male fertility
  • Strengthens immune system
  • Good for skin
  • May support digestive health
  • May help to reduce blood cholesterol levels
  • Boosts cardiac health
  • May help to fight with respiratory ailments

Process:  Steam distilled

© 2021 Botanic Healthcare. All Rights Reserved

Get a Quote

Talk To Us

close