Fennel Seed Oil

Fennel Seed Oil

Extracted from the dried and crushed fennel seeds using the traditional steam distillation method, Fennel Seed Oil is a colourless or pale yellow liquid characterised by an aromatic fragrance and bitter, spicy taste. If you are searching for one of the foremost Fennel Seed Oil Manufacturers in India for placing your bulk orders, Botanic Healthcare is undoubtedly the one you can rely on.

Offered Fennel Seed Oil is as per the USFDA, TGA, MEDSAFE and EU guidelines and is extensively used to manufacture pickles, liqueurs, cough drops, soaps, perfumes and more. Highly praised for its medicinal value and properties, this oil has been used for aromatherapies, medicine manufacturing, cosmetics, personal care products and more.

In all these years, we have evolved to become one of the trusted Fennel Seed Oil Exporters and Suppliers in India. We are also into deep research and development of herbal extracts catering to varied industries. Call us or drop your enquiry now.

 

Botanical NameFoeniculum vulgare

Common Name: Fennel

Family: Apiaceae

Parts Used: Seeds

A perennial herb, native to southern Europe and Asia Minor, fennel is cultivated in temperate regions worldwide and is considered an invasive species in Australia and parts of the United States. The seeds and extracted oil are used in aroma and taste and are used for scenting soaps and perfumes and for flavouring candies, medicines and foods.

Active Principles: The main components of fennel oil are trans-anethole (53.51%), carvacrol (11.93%), fenchone (8.32%) and thymol (8.11%)

Fennel Seed Oil Health Benefits:

  • Contains powerful antioxidants
  • May help in suppressing appetite
  • May help regulate blood pressure
  • May reduce asthma symptoms
  • May act as a diuretic
  • May improve eyesight

Process:  Steam distilled

© 2021 Botanic Healthcare. All Rights Reserved

Get a Quote

Talk To Us

close