Coriander Seed Oil

Coriander Seed Oil

With in-depth industry knowledge and manufacturing expertise, Botanic Healthcare now has a presence among the paramount Coriander Seed Oil Manufacturers in India. Highly credible in the market for their accurate composition, purity, effectiveness and long shelf life, Coriander Seed Oil is used for preparing a diverse range of products in Cosmetics, Consumer Goods, Nutritional Supplements, Toiletries, and Medicines.

We use the most advanced machinery for extracting, testing, storing and packing Coriander Seed Oil conforming to USFDA, TGA, MEDSAFE and EU guidelines. Since the demand for Coriander Seed Oil and other Herbal Extracts is rapidly growing, we bring in our expertise to offer superior quality solutions.

Despite all, we are now reckoned among the best Coriander Seed Oil Exporters and Suppliers in India. You can consider our company for bulk orders of Essential Oils, customer support and prompt delivery. Fill the enquiry form or call us to discuss more.

 

Botanical NameCoriandrum sativum

Common Name: Chinese parsley, dhania or cilantro

Family: Apiaceae

Parts Used: Fresh leaves, seeds

It is a feathery annual plant, which is used both as an herb and a spice. Native to the Mediterranean and Middle East regions, it is widely cultivated in many places worldwide for its culinary uses. It is used to flavour many foods, particularly sausages, curries, liqueurs, and confectioneries. Its delicate young leaves (cilantro), are widely used in Latin American, Indian, and Chinese dishes.

Active Principles: The active ingredients of coriander are: Volatile oil (0.4 to 1.7%): main component D (+) linalool (Coriandrol 60-70%). It also contains borneol, p-cymene, alpha-pinene, camphor, geraniol, limonene. Fatty oil (13-21%): acid, oleic and linoleic.

Coriander Seed Oil Health Benefits:

  • May help lower blood sugar
  • Rich in immune boosting antioxidants
  • May benefit heart health
  • May protect brain health
  • May promote digestion and gut health
  • May fight infections
  • May promote skin health

Process:  Steam distilled

© 2021 Botanic Healthcare. All Rights Reserved

Get a Quote

Talk To Us

close