Clove Leaf Oil

Clove Leaf Oil

Being one of the prominent Clove Leaf Oil Manufacturers in India, Botanic Healthcare offers superior quality Clove Leaf Oil extracted from the buds using a steam distillation process. It is developed according to the defined USFDA, TGA, MEDSAFE and EU guidelines and used widely for preparing Toothpaste, Soap, Cosmetics, Perfumes and Toiletries.

The latest processing techniques and innovative technology help us keep hygiene and quality intact at all stages. We are serious about quality, and our quality control unit carries out stringent measures to ensure the purity and good shelf life of our offered Clove Leaf Oil.

Moreover, we have a dedicated distribution network to reach across the country. Backed by the commitment of an experienced team, we have earned credibility among the most trusted Clove Leaf Oil Exporters and Suppliers in India. You can submit your requirements or call our experts to discuss more.

 

Botanical Name: Syzygiumaromaticum

Common Name: Cloves

Family: Myrtaceae

Parts Used: Leaves

The tree is native to the Maluku Islands (or Moluccas) in Indonesia, and the aromatic flower buds are commonly used as a spice. Cloves are harvested at 1.5–2 centimetres (0.59–0.79 in) long, and consist of a long calyx that terminates in four spreading sepals, and four unopened petals that form a small central ball.

Cloves are used in the cuisine of Asian, African, Mediterranean, and the Near and Middle East countries, lending flavor to meats, curries, and marinades. Cloves may be used to give aromatic and flavor qualities to hot beverages and are a common element in spice blends.

Cloves are used in traditional medicine as the essential oil, which is used as an anodyne (analgesic) mainly for dental emergencies and other disorders.  The essential oil is used in aromatherapy. 

Active Principles: Eugenol comprises 72–90% of the essential oil extracted from cloves, and is the compound most responsible for clove aroma. Other important essential oil constituents of clove oil include acetyl eugenol, beta-caryophyllene, vanillin, crategolic acid, tannins such as bicornin, gallotannic acid, methyl salicylate (painkiller), the flavonoids eugenin, kaempferol, rhamnetin, and eugenitin, triterpenoids such as oleanolic acid, stigmasterol, and campesterol and several sesquiterpenes.

Clove Leaf Oil Health Benefits:

  • Contains important nutrients
  • High in antioxidants
  • May help to kill bacteria
  • May improve liver health
  • May help regulate blood sugar
  • May promote bone health
  • May reduce stomach ulcers

Process: Steam distilled

© 2021 Botanic Healthcare. All Rights Reserved

Website Designed & SEO By Webclick® Digital Pvt. Ltd. Website Designing Company India

Get a Quote

Talk To Us

close
Whatsapp