Citrus Limon

Citrus Limon

Being counted among the trusted Citrus Limon Manufacturers in India, we extract and process herbal extracts without compromising quality. From sourcing to researching to cutting-edge extraction, the team at Botanic Healthcare leverages its core expertise to offer qualitative Citrus Limon.

We work on a defined procedure according to USFDA, TGA, MEDSAFE and EU guidelines to attain maximum possible client satisfaction. Our focus is always on end-users, and hence, we put all our experience and expertise while processing Citrus Limon. Obtained from Citrus Limonum Plant by the cold extraction process, Citrus Limon is a pale-greenish yellow product, appreciated for being loaded with vitamins and minerals.

It nowadays has multiple uses in Perfumeries, Pharmaceuticals, Food, Cosmetic and Dietary Supplements Industries, which, being one of the counted Citrus Limon Exporters and Suppliers in India, meet with our consistent supply. For bulk orders or more assistance, enquire now.

 

Botanical Name: Citrus limon
Common Name: Lemon
Family: Rutaceae
Parts Used: Fruit

Citrus limon is a tree with evergreen leaves and yellow edible fruits. The C. limon fruit stands out as having well-known nutritional properties. It has traditionally been used as a remedy for scurvy before the discovery of vitamin C. Other uses for lemon juice, known from traditional medicine, include treatment of high blood pressure, the common cold, and irregular menstruation.
Active Principles: The most important group of bioactive compounds are flavonoids such as: flavonones—eriodictyol, hesperidin, hesperetin, naringin; flavones—apigenin, diosmin; flavonols—quercetin; and their derivatives. Some flavonoids, such as neohesperidin, naringin and hesperidin, are characteristic for C. limon fruit. It has the highest content of eriocitrin. The main compounds of essential oil are monoterpenoids, especially D-limonene. There are mainly two such compounds in the juice—ferulic acid and synapic acid, and their derivatives. In contrast, the presence of p-hydroxybenzoic acid has been confirmed in the fruit. In the fruit, there are also coumarin compounds, carboxylic acids, carbohydrates, as well as amino acids, a complex of B vitamins, and, importantly, vitamin C (ascorbic acid).

Citrus Limon Health Benefits:

  • May support heart health
  • Good source of vitamin C
  • May help to control weight
  • May promote health of kidneys
  • May help in anaemic conditions
  • Improves digestive health

© 2021 Botanic Healthcare. All Rights Reserved

Get a Quote

Talk To Us

close