Chaste Berry Extract

Chaste Berry Extract

Botanic Healthcare is one of the counted Chaste Berry Extract Manufacturers in India you can trust for a qualitative range of herbal extracts. Processed by a team of experts using sophisticated machinery, Chaste Berry Extracts is as per the USFDA, TGA, MEDSAFE and EU guidelines and appreciated for its remarkable qualities like longer shelf life, purity, and precise pH value.

Being highly used as a dietary supplement, Chaste Berry Extract can ease the menstrual problem, menopause symptoms, infertility and effectively deal with several other health ailments. These go through several quality tests before getting delivered to the client. Besides being focused on manufacturing, we carefully pack them and provide bulk delivery. Place your order today to buy wide range of Health and Nutrition products

We today have a credible position among the best Chaste Berry Extract Exporters and Suppliers in India. If you have any doubts, please write to us or call the given number.

Botanical Name: Vitex agnus-castus

Common Name: Lilac chaste tree, Chaste berry, Monk’s pepper tree, Wild lavender

Family: Verbenaceae

Parts Used: Fruit

An aromatic shrub, native to Eurasia. Its fruits are used for flavoring.  Vitex has been used as a traditional treatment for premenstrual stress syndrome, premenstrual dysphoric disorder, and other reproductive health issues in women.

It is cultivated in warm climates for its foliage and showy flower spikes that attract butterflies and other pollinators. The chaste tree grows up to 5 meters and the red fruits are drupes with a single seed.

Active Principles: The berry of the chaste tree contains a number of active constituents: flavonoids (i.e., casticin, kaempferol, orientin, quercetagetin, and isovitexin), iridoid glycosides (i.e., agnuside and aucubin), and essential oils (i.e., limonene, cineol, pinene, and sabinene).

Chaste Berry Extract Health Benefits:

  • May relieve PMS symptoms
  • Supports endocrine system functions
  • Supports functions of pituitary gland
  • May help stimulate progesterone
  • Acts as tonic for liver
  • May help in respiratory complaints

© 2021 Botanic Healthcare. All Rights Reserved

Get a Quote

Talk To Us

close