Introducing AbsoCurcumin

A clinically proven remedy for joint health and inflammation

A clinically tested, standardized, and full-spectrum extract containing curcuminoids to support joint health and reduce inflammation. AbsoCurcumin is backed up by science and clinical studies, and is suitable for the dietary supplement and food & beverage industries. At Botanic Healthcare we use a unique extraction process that optimizes the yield and efficacy of active ingredients.

Why is Joint Health Important?

The bone joints are the connections between bones that allow us to run, walk, jump, play sports and do other physical activities. As we age, it is common for our joints to wear down and cause conditions like Osteoarthritis (OA).

Major clinical symptoms of OA include:

  1. Pain which typically worsens with weight bearing, including walking and standing
  2. Morning stiffness
  3. Joint instability
  4. Radiographic joint space narrowing

Osteoartritis Around the World

OA is the most common degenerative joint disease in the world, affecting more than 25% of the US population over 18 years old. It causes moderate-to-severe disability in 43 million people, making it the 11th most debilitating disease around the world.

OA affects about 3.3% to 3.6% of the global population.

A Botanic Approach to Joint Health

Scientific name: Curcuma longa

Family: Zingiberaceae

Common name: Turmeric, haldi

Plant part: Rhizome

Turmeric in Ayurvedic Science

Used throughout Asia for centuries as a quintessential culinary spice, turmeric’s plethora of health benefits make it a good-to-go solution for a range of health problems.

Curcumin is a polyphenolic compound derived from the dietary spice turmeric.

Curcumin has long been used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine for its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, and is beneficial in treating osteoarthritis.

Turmeric has an incredible list of healing properties. It is used as an antioxidant, antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-carcinogenic and anti-inflammatory supplement.

Clinical Evidence

A randomized, double blind placebo-controlled clinical study in adult subjects for joint health.

Condition

Adult subjects with complaints of osteoarthritis

Participants

30 subjects (aged 40-70 years)

Duration

2 months (56 days)

Dosage

2000mg per day

Outcome

Reduced pain, stiffness and improved physical functions

Study Profile

30 elderly individuals (16 male + 14 female) took part in the study. All completed the study. Half of the participants were treated with AbsoCurcumin, and the other half with a placebo.

WOMAC & VAS Study Assessments

 

WOMAC subscales

WOMAC-A: Pain • WOMAC-B: Stiffness • WOMAC-C: Physical functions

VAS scale

Effect of AbsoCurcumin on Adults

There was a significant improvement in all four assessments in the active group from baseline to day 56 when compared to the placebo group.

WOMAC-A PAIN

WOMAC-B STIFFNESS

WOMAC-C PHYSICAL FUNCTIONS

VAS SCORE

Mechanism of Action

Several studies have shown that Turmeric has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

1

Increases free radical scavenging

 

2

May block the activation of inflammatory mediators TNFα and NF-κB

3

Potent antioxidant activity

 

4

Anti-inflammatory properties

1. Susan J. Hewlings et al. Curcumin: A Review of Its’ Effects on Human Health. Foods. 2017 Oct; 6(10): 92. 2. Dhaneshwar Shep. et al. Safety and efficacy of curcumin versus diclofenac in knee osteoarthritis: a randomized open-label parallel-arm study. Trials. 2019; 20: 214. 3. Di Chen et al. Osteoarthritis: toward a comprehensive understanding of pathological mechanism. Bone Res. 2017; 5: 16044 1.

Clinical Safety Studies

The clinical study of AbsoCurcumin on 30 healthy adult volunteers (16 men & 14 women, aged between 40 and 70 years) revealed that at the given oral dose of 500mg two times a day for 56 days, AbsoCurcumin was safe and tolerable.

The general physical, systemic, hematological, biochemical and electrocardiographic parameters were within the normal limits.

Phytochemistry of AbsoCurcumin

AbsoCurcumin is enriched, exhibiting a phytochemical composition with the optimum levels of curcuminoids, polysaccharides, and turmerones.

Active ingredients in AbsoCurcumin

Curcumin

Demethoxycurcumin

Bisdemethoxycurcumin

Standardisation of AbsoCurcumin by HPLC

Recommended Dosage

2000mg per day, in a divided dose.

Summary

An ingredient with clinical support

Benefits joint health and inflammation, as confirmed by clinical studies

Proven to be safe and non- toxic at the recommended dosage

Chemically standardized, containing curcuminoids NLT 65% and turmerones NLT 2.5% tested by HPLC and polysaccharides NLT 15% tested by gravimetry.

Available as free-flowing powder

We assure you

Botanic Healthcare manufactures in a cGMP and ISO certified facility. Our products are certified kosher and halal. BSE/TSE Certificate: Allergen free, non-GMO, gluten free, and non-irradiated.

 

Want to know more?

Fill out this form to receive document downloads including AbsoCurcumin technical datasheets, product specifications, and clinical trial results.

AbsoCurcumin: The Scientifically Backed Organic Extract for Joint Health