Berberis Aristata Extract

Berberis Aristata Extract

Botanic Healthcare is one of the world’s prominent Berberis Aristata Extract Manufacturers in India. Berberis Aristata Extract, being loaded with therapeutic properties, plays a significant role in diabetes mellitus, treating liver-related health problems, maintaining cholesterol levels and rejuvenating the eyes.

Processed following USFDA, TGA, MEDSAFE and EU guidelines, Berberis Aristata Extracts is safe for manufacturing an extensive range of medicines. Our experts pay strict attention to the process, maintain proper hygiene and safely pack them in different packaging to meet defined industry norms and ensure safety against the contaminated environment.

Being paramount Berberis Aristata Extract Exporters and Suppliers in India, we bring food and pharma grade extract for various applications. Drop us your direct enquiry or dial our number to discuss more.

Botanical Name: Berberis aristata
Common Name: Indian barberry, daru haldi, tree turmeric, daru haridra
Family: Berberidaceae
Parts Used: Stem, roots, fruits

It is a deciduous evergreen shrub, native to India and Nepal. The fruit is widely used as a medicine in Ayurveda.
Active Principles: It contains yellow-colored alkaloids berberine, oxyberberine, berbamine, aromoline, a protoberberine alkaloid, karachine, palmatine, oxyacathine, and taxilamine. Among the several compounds, Berberine is the main constituent having various pharmacological actions.

Berberis Aristata Extract Health Benefits:

  • May help in managing diabetes
  • May help to treat diarrhoea
  • May protect against metabolic syndrome
  • Promotes dental health
  • May improve appetite
  • May be used to treat skin problems like inflammation and psoriasis
  • May be used for the quick healing of wounds
  • May be used to improve jaundice symptoms
  • May reduce high blood pressure
  • May help in reducing cholesterol levels

© 2021 Botanic Healthcare. All Rights Reserved

Get a Quote

Talk To Us

close