Banaba Extract

Banaba Extract

Backed with a skilled management and knowledgeable team, Botanic Healthcare has taken giant strides to become one of the world’s largest Banaba Extract Manufacturers in India. Obtained from Banaba Plant, this Banaba Extract has several uses in Food, Dietary Supplements, Aromatherapy, Pharmaceuticals and many other industries.

Produced and processed with utmost care and are conformed to be of the finest quality according to the USFDA, TGA, MEDSAFE and EU guidelines, Banaba Extracts has become a highly incredible choice for regulating blood sugar and insulin levels in the blood. Our production facility, being loaded with the latest technology and advanced resources, help us cater to bulk orders of Health and Nutrition for different industries.

Being counted amongst the most reliable Banaba Extract Exporters and Suppliers in India, we are committed to providing prompt delivery and timely support. Ping us your queries from the website or call our executives to initiate a one-to-one conversation.

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia speciosa
Common Name: Crepe Myrtle, Pride of India, Banaba
Family: Lythraceae
Parts Used: Leaves, fruits, flowers and bark

Banaba has been used as a folk medicine to treat diabetes in various parts of the world, primarily southeast Asia. It is a tropical flowering tree growing up to 50 feet tall; used in the management of impaired glucose tolerance.
Active Principles: Studies have isolated: corosolic acid, ellagitannin Lagerstroemin and gallotannins. Phytochemical studies on leaves have yielded glycosides, sugars, tannins, proteins, steroids, anthraquinone glycosides, flavonoids, saponins.

Banaba Extract Health Benefits:

  • Help lower blood sugar
  • May reduce risk of type 2 diabetes
  • May combat oxidative stress
  • May help lower blood cholesterol levels
  • Promotes weight loss
  • Helps maintain liver health

© 2021 Botanic Healthcare. All Rights Reserved

Get a Quote

Talk To Us

close