Bambusa Arundinacea (Vanshlochan)

Bambusa Arundinacea (Vanshlochan)

Botanic Healthcare has become one of the highly acclaimed Bambusa Arundinacea (Vanshlochan) Manufacturers in India. Prepared with a scientific approach combined with the core concept of Ayurveda, Bambusa Arundinacea Extract helps cure various skin problems and is used widely for manufacturing skin medicines.

We continually update our manufacturing practices with the time that makes our products stand ahead. Our Bambusa Arundinacea extracts or Vanshlochan undergo several quality tests before delivering to the final clients. We use a practical and scientific approach to bring an uncompromised quality that complies with USFDA, TGA, MEDSAFE and EU guidelines.

We are one of the best Bambusa Arundinacea Exporters and Suppliers in India. If you have any doubts related to our Herbal Extracts, give us a call or drop your direct enquiry now.


Botanical Name: Bambusa arundinacea
Common Name: bamboo
Family: Graminae
Parts Used: Bamboo leaves, bamboo exudate, banshalochan, tabasheer
Bamboo is native to the Himalayas, but is now cultivated widely throughout tropical Asia and America. It has been considered as one of the fastest growing plants on Earth. The bamboo resin (Tabasheer, Banshalochan) is the Siliceous secretion found in the internodes of the stems of various species of Bamboo. It occurs in fragments of masses, and is translucent or transparent and bluish white color.
Active Principles: The silicious substance found near the joint inside is a white camphor like crystalline in appearance, slightly sticky to the tongue and sweet in taste. Shoot has active constituents like Oxalic acid, reducing sugar, resins, waxes, HCN, benzoic acid. Seed contain arginine, cysteine, histidine, isoleucine, leucine, lysine, methionine, phenylamine, threonine, valine, tyrosine, niacin, riboflavin, thiamine. Leaves mainly contain Protein, gluteline, contains lysine, methionine, betain, cholin, proteolytic enzyme, nuclease, urease.

Bambusa Arundinacea Extract Health Benefits:

  • Beneficial in managing skin diseases
  • Helps maintain elasticity and provides strength to the skin
  • Helps in managing acne, skin eruptions and wounds
  • Helps in improving skin quality
  • Beneficial in lowering blood glucose levels
  • Helps manage respiratory problems
  • Possess anti-inflammatory properties

© 2021 Botanic Healthcare. All Rights Reserved

Website Designed & SEO By Webclick® Digital Pvt. Ltd. Website Designing Company India

Get a Quote

Talk To Us

close
Whatsapp