Annatto Extract

Annatto Extract

Since its inception, Botanic Healthcare has overcome several barriers and successfully carved a niche among the top Annatto Extract Manufacturers in India for catering to bulk needs. Obtain from the seeds of Bixa Orellana tree, Annatto Extract, used as a natural food colour in Butter, Cheese and Confectionery. It is also used as a spice to provide a bright and exotic appearance to various dishes.

Equipped with cutting edge resources, we provide bulk delivery of Annatto Extract to various industries according to their specific needs. As far as the quality is concerned, our products stand high and comply with USFDA, TGA, MEDSAFE and EU guidelines. They pass stringent quality tests before getting a final nod for delivery.

With years of experience, we carefully choose the best seeds and incorporate ethical manufacturing practices to extract natural colour. To make the colour highly concentrated, we remove its odour and flavour. Being recognizable Annatto Extract Exporters and Suppliers in India, we provide bulk quantities delivered to you within a stipulated time frame. Drop us your enquiry to discuss more.

Botanical Name: Bixa orellana
Common Name: Annatto, achiote, achiotillo
Family: Bixaceae
Parts Used: Seeds

Annatto is an orange-red food colour or condiment made from the seeds of the achiote. It is native to tropical regions in South and Central America and is used in culinary, cosmetic and to treat various medical conditions. Its color comes from compounds called carotenoids, which are pigments that are found in the seed’s outer layer.
Active Principles: The main phytoconstituents are carotenoids, apocarotenoids, sterols, aliphatic compounds, monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes, triterpenoids and volatile oils. Seeds have substantial amount of carotenoid compounds mainly apocarotenoid bixin, nor-bixin and other less important cryptoxanthin, lutein, zeaxanthin, and methylbixin.

Annatto Extract Health Benefits:

  • May reduce free radical damage
  • Accelerates wound healing
  • Protects and strengthens kidney
  • Supports eye health
  • Promotes healthy digestion
  • May help manage diabetes
  • Supports bone health

© 2021 Botanic Healthcare. All Rights Reserved

Get a Quote

Talk To Us

close