Acacia Catechu Extract

Acacia Catechu Extract

Botanic Healthcare is one of the leading Acacia Catechu Extract Manufacturers in India, offering supreme quality according to international industry standards. Obtained from the heartwood of Acacia Catechu tree and known majorly as the Cutch Tree, Acacia Catechu Extract has significant uses in various applications. With our manufacturing expertise, we deliver optimal quality tailored to Nutritional, Food, Pharma, Fragrance and Beverage and other Industry needs.

The excellent properties of wood, shoots and leaves make them safe for producing foods and formulating varied medicines. We process these products using natural ingredients and top-grade herbs while maintaining hygiene that keeps the quality of our products intact. Obtained by an advanced extraction process, Acacia Catechu Extracts are available in the purest form possible.

Leveraging our top of the line production unit, which complies with USFDA, TGA, MEDSAFE and EU guidelines, we supply Organic Extracts after precisely processing and packing them. Our name is well-reckoned among trusted Acacia Catechu Exporters and Suppliers in India. You can count on us for prompt delivery. Dial our number to discuss more.

Botanical Name: Acacia catechu 
Common Name: Black cutch 
Family: Fabaceae 
Parts Used: Heartwood
A moderate sized tree with dark yellow inflorescence, native to Sub-Himalayan belt and north-eastern states of the country. The wood and bark of the tree are used in Ayurveda for various formulations.
Active Principles: The Wood has a large quantity of the tannins, catechu-tannic acid, catechin, gum and quercetin. 

Health Benefits Of Acacia Catechu Extract:

  • Relieves pain and irritation
  • Helps wound healing
  • Promotes oral health
  • Good source of fibre
  • Reduces body fat
  • Soothes cough and sore throat
  • Supports hair growth 

© 2021 Botanic Healthcare. All Rights Reserved

Get a Quote

Talk To Us

close