Scientific Name: Camellia sinensis

Common name: Tea plant, green tea, tea shrub

Family: Theaceae

Parts used: Leaves

Green tea is a tea made from Camellia sinensis leaves and buds that have not undergone the same withering and oxidation process which is used to make oolong teas and black teas. Green tea originates from China, and since then its production and manufacture have spread to other countries in East and Southeast Asia.

Based on the variety of Camellia sinensis used, growing conditions, horticulture methods, production processing, and time of harvest, green tea varieties are varied.

Active principles:

Green tea extract contains several polyphenolic components with antioxidant properties, but the predominant active compounds are the flavanol monomers known as catechins, where epigallocatechin-3-gallate and epicatechin-3-gallate are the most effective antioxidants.

Health Benefits of Green tea:

  • May lower cholesterol levels
  • May help in the management of coronary artery disease with its anti-inflammatory property
  • May help in managing high blood pressure with its antioxidant property
  • May help in athletic performance
  • May reduce the risk of cancer
  • It may help in relieving depression
  • May promote heart health
  • It may help in losing weight
  • May benefit liver health
  • It may be good for skin
  • It may help in lowering blood sugar

Botanic Healthcare provides 25% to 95% polyphenols by UV and 50% EGCG of Green tea extract.