Botanical Name : Zingiber officinale Roscoe
Family : Zingiberaceae
Common Name : Ginger, ardraka

  • Medicinal part of ginger, rhizomes have been commonly consumed as a spice and an herbal medicine since ancient times for treatment of a wide range of ailments.
  • Name ‘zingiber’ is derived from the Sanskrit word ‘shringavera’, which means ‘shaped like a deer’s antlers.
  • Cultivated all over tropical and subtropical Asia (50% of the world’s harvest is produced in India), ginger is used in brewing, confectionery, cosmetics, perfumes and pharmaceuticals.
Active Principles:
  • Volatile oils (sesquiterpenes), phenols, aromatic ketones (gingerols) and oleoresin.
  • Zingerone and gingerols (pungency of ginger, the “burning” effect, felt in the mouth).
  • Zingiberol (aromatic agent).
  • Zingibain (proteolytic enzyme).
Health Benefits:
  • Acts as an antispasmodic and improve the tone of intestinal muscles.
  • Possesses antioxidant actions.
  • Has potential anti-ulcer properties (alleviates numerous GI discomforts such as ulcers).
  • Helps to stimulate the muscles of the heart to facilitate blood flow.
  • May have antimicrobial activity against a broad spectrum of pathogenic microbes.
  • Significantly reduces nausea and vomiting in women with hyperemesis gravidarum.
  • Possesses anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects (for treatment of IBS or colic).
  • Act as an immunomodulator agent by acting on cell-mediated immune response.
  • Can help in management and prevention of several diseases such as cardiovascular diseases, diabetes mellitus, obesity, neurodegenerative diseases and respiratory disorders.

Dosage: 950-1000 mg daily.

  • Included in GRAS list of US FDA.
  • Used in Ayurveda for the treatment of colds and other viral infections, arthritis, blood purifying and aphrodisiac.
  • Listed in Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India, Indian Pharmacopoeia, British Pharmacopoeia, United States Pharmacopoeia and European Pharmacopoeia.
Why Botanic Healthcare Ginger Extract?

Chemical standardization to a known content of total gingerols using HPLC and gravimetry. The extract is recommended for incorporation in nutraceutical formulations intended to manage high cholesterol and maintain cardiovascular health.