Botanical Name : Tribulus terrestris
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Common Name : Gokshura

An annual creeping herb used in both traditional Chinese medicine and Ayurveda for purposes mostly related to cardiovascular health, virility, and urogenital health.

Active Principles:
  • Protodioscin, pseudoprotodioscin, dioscin, diosgenin, tribulosin and furostanol and spirostane-based steroidal saponins.
  • Protodioscin is seen as an active muscle building compound.
Health Benefits:
  • Recommended as a remedy for infertility, impotence, erectile dysfunction, and low libido.
  • Found to enhance sexual desire, arousal and satisfaction in women with low libido.
  • May help to improve sperm count and sperm motility.
  • Provides a significantly greater improvement in sexual health.
  • Used as an enhancer of human vitality.
  • Used for stimulating appetite.
  • Act as an astringent, tonic and mood enhancer.
  • Appears to be quite potently cardioprotective.
  • An adaptogenic herb with antidepressant and anti- stress effects.
  • Normalises the increases in corticosterone and adrenocorticotropic hormone.
  • May reduce blood pressure via either the kidneys or ACE inhibition.
  • Appears to have protective effects in the liver and help normalise cholesterol levels.
  • Possesses anti-inflammatory effects.
  • May help reduce kidney stone formation in vitro, specifically calcium oxalate stones.
  • Effective in increasing urinary output.
  • It appears to have general antioxidative and mineral chelating effects in the testicles.
  • May increase testicular weight without any abnormal changes in histological structures.
  • Possesses diuretic properties and can be possibly beneficial for benign prostatic hyperplasia.
  • Appears to increase DNA repair in skin cells that are exposed to radiation.

Dosage: About 500-600 mg per day for adults.

It is popular as a general health supplement and as an ingredient in testosterone booster supplements.