Botanical Name : Piper methysticum
Family : Piperaceae
Common Name : Kava

  • People of Polynesia, Micronesia and Hawaii have been making a ceremonial drink from the root of the kava for over 3000 years and is renowned for providing quick relaxation.
  • Referred to as “nature’s Valium” because it effectively reduces anxiety.
  • A safe and effective alternative to antidepressants and tranquilizers for anxiety disorders.
Botanic healthcare derives 100% water-based kava extract from sustainably cultivated noble cultivars.
  • Noble kava is the best strain and it takes four to five years to mature.
  • We use the noble strains such as borogu and borongoru.
  • They contain higher levels of beneficial kavalactones, an active ingredient which is responsible for the soothing and calming effects.
  • It also meets the regulatory requirements of various countries and the WHO.
Active Principle:

Has around 18 different types of kavalactones such as kavain, demethoxyyangonin, yangonin, dihydrokavain, methysticin, dihydromethysticin.

Health Benefits:
  1. May reduce stress and anxiety by the potentiation of GABA-A receptor activity.
  2. Helps to decrease depression.
  3. Improves sleep quality, and especially helps in stress-related sleep disruptions.
  4. May improve and stabilize mood.
  5. Possesses cognitive enhancing traits associated with increased visual attention, short term memory tasks, improves reaction time etc.
  6. Could help reduce pain and inflammatory symptoms.
  7. Creates psychotropic effects – altered perception, mood, consciousness, behavior, cognitive etc.
  8. Helps prevent excess neuronal activity.
  9. May protect brain cells from free radical damage and hence can be used for Parkinson’s disease.

Dosage: 200-250 mg kavalactones daily.

Botanic Healthcare can provide you: Kava extract with total kavalactones NLT 10% w/w by HPLC.

Our product is tested for quality and is non-GMO, 100% Natural, USP grade and processed from five-year noble root.