Botanical Name: Andrographis paniculata

Family: Acanthaceae

Common Name: Kalmegh, Indian Chiretta, King of Bitters

  • Traditionally used in Chinese medicine and Ayurveda.
  • Can be found worldwide in tropical and subtropical regions.
  • A promising herb for supporting the cardiovascular system and metabolic functions.
  • An important constituent of at least 26 Ayurvedic formulas in Indian pharmacopoeia.
Health Benefits:
  • Most widely used to treat cold and flu symptoms.
  • Acts as a natural immune-booster.
  • Beneficial for relieving symptoms of acute upper respiratory tract infections.
  • May help to reduce fatigue in people with multiple sclerosis.
  • Used as a digestive tonic.
  • Supports the functions of the gallbladder which in turn supports the liver.
  • May help in maintaining normal flow and pressure of blood in blood vessels.
  • Helps to maintain a healthy blood sugar balance.
  • Normalises liver function and lipid balance.
Active Principle:

Diterpene lactones, known as andrographolides, which exhibit a broad range of biological activities such as anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antitumor, antidiabetic, antimalarial and hepatoprotective.

Dosage: 200-250mg per day for adults.

Botanic Healthcare can provide you HPLC and gravimetry-based extracts standardized with reference to total Andrographolides.